6 months post op. Took some time for the right to be less hard and drop but now they look completely different? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 3

Breasts asymmetry

Dear Jersey girl,

    Thanks for submitting your pictures, though side views and preop pictures would have been very helpful. From observing your pictures, the following is noticed:

1. Left breast is larger with more fullness up top.

2. Lower poles and creases are asymmetrical.

3. Right implant is displaced laterally.

    All these asymmetries are correctable. Your best option (financially) is to discuss it with your surgeon and contemplate revision surgery. If you do not get satisfactory response from your surgeon, consider consultation with other experienced board certified plastic surgeons who do lots of redo breasts augmentation in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                Best of luck,

                                       Dr Widder

   

Implant issue

It is always a good idea to look at preop photos as well. No two breasts are exactly the same, and you can not expect to be exactly the same post-op.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post BA breasts look different

Hello!

It's hard to determine what exactly is going on from the photos. The breasts look similar. You may have had some baseline asymmetry that is now appreciated after BA - possibly? It would be better to assess your concerns in person. Hopefully your surgeon is listening to your concerns and can address them.  Sometimes a minor revision may help. Good luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
