Is Botox procedure for eye bags?

Doctor Answers 18

Eye Bags Treatment -- Restylane or Belotero with Cannulas, Clear+Brilliant, Eclipse Micropen, Viva – not Botox

Botox can relax muscles and soften wrinkles. To improve eyebags, you may instead use fillers to create more volume and fill in wrinkles, and lasers for resurfacing. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Botox for eye bags

Thank you for your question.  Botox cosmetic is mean to soften the appearance of lines and wrinkles that are caused by muscle contracture.  A common treatment to improve the appearance of bags below one's eyes would be dermal filler.  Best to consult with an experienced, certified injector.  Best of luck.

Botox for "eye bags"

Hello, and thanks for your question. It is hard to comment specifically without seeing photos, but Botox is not generally the treatment of choice for what you are describing. You will likely benefit more from filler. In order to determine the best treatment plan for you, I recommend an in-person consultation with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.   

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Is Botox procedure for eye bags?

Botox helps to relax muscles which helps to reduce lines made by muscle movement.  It could help with "crow's feet", but it would not help with puffiness under the eyes.  Usually, this is due to volume loss underneath the problems area which creates the illusion that there is puffiness.  In my office we frequently fill in the volume loss with filler and hide the "bags".  It looks very natural and the patients don't look as tired.

Botox for Eye Bags

Botox is not for eye bags.Surgery will probably your best option.if fillers will help they can also offer this to you as an option.See a board certified Plastic Surgeon or  Cosmetic Ophthalmologist.

Esta Kronberg, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Eye bags and Botox

Eye bags are caused by fat protruding from below your eye and pushing against your skin in a discrete pocket. Botox works by paralyzing muscles and preventing them from contraction. Botox therefore will not be able to help with eye bags. Options such as fillers can help camouflage the bags or surgery can be performed to remove them and tighten your skin. Hope this helps!
Johnson C. Lee, MD Plastic Surgery

Johnson C. Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox for lower eyelids

Hi ~ Great question. Botox is not the best treatment for the bags under your eyes. This area is best treated with surgery and sometimes, in select patients, fillers can be used.  It is hard to determine the best treatment for you without an exam. It is best for you to consult with an experience plastic surgeon about your options. Good Luck!

Michael Hromadka, MD
Kalispell Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


Botox is not helpful for eye bags.  Depending on severity, some other options are fillers, skin tightening such as Thermi treatments, and surgery.  Visit with an experienced plastic surgeon in your area to learn more.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Botox is not for eye bags

The cause of you're eye bags must be determined before determining the appropriate treatment option(s), which may or may not be surgical. Botox would not address eyelid bags or bulges. Consult with a surgeon who specializes in this area to determine the best treatment options for you.

Paul Nazemi, MD
Newport Beach Oculoplastic Surgeon

Botox will not address bags under the eyes

Thank you for your question yolandacanchola. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expressions such as the crow's feet around the eyes seen when one smiles. Bags under the eyes form from loss of volume and loss of collagen. Therefore Botox will not address such bags. These bags, or festoons, can be address with fillers such as Restylane, skin tightening treatments such as fractional CO2, or surgical blepharoplasty depending on the individual. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations.  Good luck!

Alex Eshaghian, MD, PhD
Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
