What would be an ideal weight for a Mommy makeover?

I'm 35 yrs. old, 5'6", 158 lbs and would like to do the procedure within 4 months.

Doctor Answers 23

Ideal weight for MM

When having any type of plastic surgery, it is best that you maintain your goal weight for 3-6 months prior to surgery. According to your height and weight you are at a BMI of 25.5 (only a few pounds away from what is considered normal), so if you are healthy and do not plan to lose any more weight, then you may be ready to schedule your procedure


Hilton Head Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Mommy makeover and ideal weight

It is tough to pick out an ideal weight.  You want to certainly be a stable weight which is close to your pre pregnancy weight.  You will also get a more long lasting result and you will recover quicker if you have been exercising.  You will be able to tighten your abdominal muscles more and get a more  stable result from an lift and implant if that is what you need. 

Robert Kearney, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ideal weight for Mommy Makeover

Your body mass index is 25.5. This is a reasonable place to start but it's preferred that your weight is stable in this range. If you are planning to lose weight, then it's ideal for you to accomplish your weight loss goals prior to your Mommy Makeover. Typically, some tissue is removed in the tummy tuck part of a MM but the operation is NOT a weight loss procedure.No matter what your timing for operation, plan to eat healthily and conduct conditioning exercises regularly after operation in order to maintain and enhance your new figure.Be certain that your selected surgeon is Board Certified and can demonstrate many examples of his/her results which are similar to your goals.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Ideal weight for a mommy makeover

You have a good question as weight can affect the overall result of many plastic surgery procedures.  It is best to be at your ideal weight or the weight you are most comfortable at.  You do not want to lose more weight after the procedure because it can leave you with loose skin again or deflated breasts.  So, you do want to lose all the weight you desire prior to surgery.  Some surgeons have a BMI for which the patient needs to be under in order to consider surgery.  For some it is a BMI below 30 and for others it is a BMI below 35.  You meet both of those criteria so you could meet with a plastic surgeon at any time to go over the results that can be expected now versus if you lose more weight.  It is always good to lose weight in a safe fashion, no crash diets.  The last thing you want to do right before your surgery (2-4 weeks prior) is go on a crash diet, lose 5-10 pounds, and subsequently deplete all the nutrients your body needs to heal after surgery.  Best of luck.

Ideal weight for mommy makeover

The results from a mommy makeover procedure are best when the patients are at or near their goal or ideal body weight. It appears that you are very close to your ideal body weight and the next step is to meet with a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation.

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Ideal Weight for a Mommy Makeover

Based on your age, height and weight your BMI is in range for you to have surgery now. However, if you are planning to lose more weight, you should do that first and maintain it for a few months before surgery. Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Good luck!

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Proper weight for surgery

According to your Body Mass Index you are a candidate for surgery as long as your weight is stable.  If you are intending to lose weight in the near future, try to get within 10 pounds of your goal weight before your consultation.  Visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to learn about a Mommy Makeover.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Ideal weight for a MMO

Hello thanks so much for your inquiry. The best weight for any procedure will be the closest to your ideal weight. Your BMI indicate that it is close enough in order to have a good result.  Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Ideal Weight for a Mommy Makeover

The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction. It is best to undergo #MommyMakeover procedures when your weight has been stable for at least one year.  In addition to a one-on-one consultations with a board certified Plastic Surgeon, patients always need to be seen by their primary care doctor prior to such procedures.  We screen every patient and their medical records for risks of blood clots (DVT) and then take appropriate measures.  MWL (massive weight loss patients of  75 lbs or more) tend to have poor skin elasticity and will frequently need additional tightening even afte 6 -12 months regardless of who or how their surgery is performed. This is simply the nature of such body tissues and the ability to heal with the lack or limited elasticity. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

What would be an ideal weight for a Mommy makeover?

Thank you for your question.  Your BMI is 25.5 which is low enough to have your surgery.  Provided that your weight is stable and not changing much, you should be good to proceed.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
