After gynecomastia surgery, (a week), how can you tell if you could possibly be bleeding internally or bleeding too much?

I had sex and I'm afraid I could've damaged something.

Doctor Answers 7

Healing After Gynecomastia Surgery

Also, as you heal, the area may feel “lumpy” and irregular. This, too, decreases with time, and massaging these areas will help soften the scar tissue.
The #compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly you will #heal. It can also assist in the retraction of the skin.
Additionally, your doctor may place tape or foam over the incisions, which can be removed on day 3 or 4, before your first post-op appointment.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Sex after Gynecomastia Removal

Your plastic surgeon will give you the best answer in your specific case about this and sex. For most of my patients I allow sex to begin at 6 weeks. If you are concerned, meet with your surgeon as soon as you can. 

#gynecomastiaremoval
#gynecomastia
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

Hematoma

If you had significant bleeding, you would have significant swelling of one side, accompanied by bruising and possible pain.  If you are very concerned, best to be examined by your plastic surgeon.  All the best,

Keshav Magge, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Bleeding after gynecomastia

bleeding after gynecomastia may occur, but you would notice asymmetric swelling of one breast over the other. i would contact your surgeon immediately if you have any concerns.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

After gynecomastia surgery, (a week), how can you tell if you could possibly be bleeding internally or bleeding too much?

Thank you for your question.  Internal bleeding would cause significant bruising to your skin, swelling of your tissues, and worsening of your pain.   

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Bleeding

You would be quite swollen and bruised if you had significant bleeding after the procedure.  If the treated areas are not bruised and the swelling is subsiding, you probably are not experiencing bleeding.

Malcolm D. Paul, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bleeding

Thank you for your question and you would be significantly bruised and swollen if you bled

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
