How much time do I have to wait after stopping breastfeeding to do breast augmentation?

Hi, I'm 32 years old , have 2 children , stopped breastfeeding my daughter one month ago. My size now is 32a. When can I do my breast augmentation ??

Doctor Answers 25

Time frame for breast augmentation after breastfeeding

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I personally recommend that breast augmentation surgery be deferred until a patient has stopped lactating and her breasts have involuted to a final stable size. The time frame will vary for different individuals but for most this will be between 3-6 months after discontinuing breast feeding. 

Breast augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Typically we advise patients to wait at least three moths after stopping breast feeding before scheduling a consultation for breast augmentation.
With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon

How much time do I have to wait after stopping breastfeeding to do breast augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you are considering breast enhancement surgery, I would definitely recommend waiting until you are completely finished lactating. However, consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.  Usually , 3-6 months is usually a good amount of time after breast-feeding to have breast surgery. 

When the time is right, I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons. Then, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices concentrate on aesthetic surgery. ***Ask to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done.

Be very careful with your decision-making. You will find, while doing your due diligence, that there are many different “specialties” who will offer their services to you; again, I strongly recommend you concentrate on surgeons certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.   Best wishes.

You should wait for at least 6 months.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

When you breastfeed, your breasts can go through many changes, including differences to the contours of your breasts, a deflated look once your milk supply decreases and asymmetry between your breasts. Because of these potential impacts, you should wait at least 6 months after you stop breastfeeding before moving forward with breast augmentation.

3 Months After Weaning

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The general rule is to wait at least 3 months after you've stopped producing milk before a breast augmentation procedure. Your surgeon may have a differing opinion, but generally speaking, delaying surgery gives the structures of your breasts ample time to recover after breastfeeding. 

3 months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Typically three months is best as the breast milk is associated with a higher risk of capsular contracture.

Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.Typically it is best to wait at least three months  before having breast augmentation surgery. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options. Best wishes.

How much time do I have to wait after stopping breastfeeding to do breast augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello Dear, thank you so muchf for your question.After leave breastfeeding to your baby, the time that must wait are to perform is any procedure in your breast is 3 to 4 months.
Hope hear from you soon , best wishes!

Ramon Morales, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Breast augmentation after breast feeding

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  The typical time frame is 3-6 months.  However, an important additional factor is the cessation of milk production.  A breast augmentation will cut through some breast tissue and if you still have milk production, you can get a milk collection around the implant which can create capsular contracture and put you at risk for infection of the implant.  

Waiting after breast feeding

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should wait a minimum of 6 months prior to considering breast surgery following breast feeding. This time allows your breast ducts/glands to shrink back to their original size; this will minimize the risk of getting an infection and/or requiring revision surgery due to breast asymmetry from breast feeding.
