I noticed I have a cafe-au-lait birthmark on the right side of my torso, is this normal? (Photo)

facts about me:30 years old female,never had this cafe-au-lait birthmark,just noticed the birthmark today

Doctor Answers 2

Lasers for birthmarks- CALM

Laser treatment is possible, but it has to be a CALM- congenital navevi or moles do not do so well with Q switch lasers. 

Below is a video of how it is done and the expected outcomes. All the best.

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Cafe Au Lait Spot, Treat with Tattoo Laser

Birth marks can appear as people age. Q switched and pico lasers can help this. I suggest seeing an expert for an evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews
