Do you do fat transfer and use Strattice after a patient had lumpectomy and radiation? (Photo)

The Strattice has bunched up into a ball. The fat graft has disappeared

Doctor Answers 1

Fat grafting

Fat grafting can be very challenging in the area of radiation. Sometimes multiple grafts are needed due to the increased scarring and decreased blood flow from radiation. Strattice or other dermal grafts can be helpful to encourage new tissue growth, especially in an area of thin radiated tissue. Please discuss all your concerns with your surgeon.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
