Thin skin deformity after rhinoplasty. Will the skin not shrink?

Had a rhinoplasty a year ago. Skin is still taking shape of old nose. I'm thinking of a really big person having rapid weight loss. Will the skin not shrink. I had the revision 6 months ago to fix the middle part that was hanging too low. Will this ever normalize or will it always resemble old nose with the skin.

Doctor Answers 3

Nose

cdklove, cannot answer this without an evaluation. See an experienced surgeon that does "only faces" and has decades of experience. See the video and good luck!


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Post rhinoplasty skin

What you describe is more typical of a thick skinned nose. We would need more photos (or even better, an in-person consult) to see what is happening. A revision after 6 months is very unusual. As you know, it may take 1-2 years to see the final result from rhinoplasty. Express your concerns to your surgeon, or get a second opinion from an experienced rhinoplasty specialist.

J. Charles Finn, MD
Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Thin skin deformity after rhinoplasty. Will the skin not shrink?

The good news: the skin does shrink, but it takes many many months, even a year or two. The bad news: it can only shrink so much. If a large nose is made much smaller then the skin cannot shrink wrap down all the way to reflect the new underlying shape 100%. But if there is still adequate tension on the skin from the underlying structures it will shrink well in time. Hard to know in your case without a picture, but give your revision a good 2 years to really see the final result.

Jeffrey Watson, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
