Could the FUT procedure be done after the person has had surgical hairline advancement surgery?

Could adding follicules to the scar help make it less visible?

Doctor Answers 6

Hair transplant and forehead reduction surgery combination is possible and is routinely done in many cases.

Hair transplant and forehead reduction surgery combination is possible and is routinely done in many cases.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

FUT procedure after surgical hairline advancement surgery

The hair can be harvested by any technique ( FUE or FUT) and implanted on the front side to cover the scar. Just a small word of caution that sometimes the results may/ may not be as good as in the rest of the frontal area like any other scar.

Kapil Dua, MBBS, MS
India Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Grafts after surgical hairline advancement

Hair transplant grafts, harvested by any method, can be used after a hairline advancement to fine tune the hairline shape and hide detectible scars such as those in front of a cowlick. I discuss later grafts for those who have a preexisting cowlick formation or want narrower foreheads.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD FACS
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hair transplant is possible after hairline lowering procedure

I suggest that you wait at least one year after any other scalp or facial surgery before considering hair transplant so that you give the original scar sufficient time to heal.  A hair transplant is very feasible to cover the scar and add hair where you may have some thinning post-operatively.  It's just best not to rush so you know the full outcome of the first procedure in terms of outcome.

Jennifer Krejci, MD
San Antonio Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hair Transplant after surgical hairline procedure

Must allow sufficient time for healing of the initial procedure and depending on donor region availability, the key would be creating sufficient density if its the frontal region.  

Baubac Hayatdavoudi, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Hair transplant after a hairline lowering procedure

Hair transplant after a hairline lowering procedure is something we often do. That is the reason that we offer hair transplant lowering procedures, see below

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
