Cheaper Breast lift w/ augmentation?

I just saw another post here on realself talking about how getting breast implants would be cheaper at a university training program. I would assume this is true but is there any schools here in NC that anyone would recommend? Of course I want the best when it comes to any surgery but if I'm able to get the same quality care and job done I would at any other practice for a lot cheaper I certainly want to go for it. How much cheaper would the university do this for?

Doctor Answers 4

Cheaper Breast lift w/ augmentation?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Wake Forest is Great

I trained at Wake Forest in Winston-Salem and their program is fantastic.  We did several cases as chief residents with limited attending supervision.  The price you pay will probably be around $4,000 - $5,000 at a training program.  We charge $7,400 fro breast augmentation with lift at my private practice in New Bern.  The price is considerably more, but there are many advantages to seeing a board-certified and experienced breast expert for your surgery.

John Zannis, MD
New Bern Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

North Carolina has three training programs

UNC-Chapel Hill, Wake Forest and Duke.  It will depend on who is staffing the resident clinic and what residents are on service during the time you wish to have your surgery done.  Like anything in life, there is a risk you get someone with not too much experience.  You might also get the next greatest plastic surgeon in the world.  You just never know.  I also doubt the price would be that much cheaper.-JGH

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation

A good place to start is by contacting the American Society of Plastic Surgeons ( ASPS) for a listing of training programs in your area.
