10 days post op- revision- breast lift with 250 sub muscular implants /areola reduction. Any suggestion? (photos)

I am concerned that my areoles do not look round, rather jagged and uneven. Can I expect that these will heal differently? I am also concerned my left breast looks bigger than the right. Should I be concerned at this point? Revision done to to areola stretching out and rippling occurring after breastfeeding.

Doctor Answers 4

Too soon to expect final result!

Because of differences in swelling between the two sides of your body which are influenced by movement and healing and your own genetic predisposition, there is no way to evaluate symmetry at just 10 days!   I know waiting is hard but wait you must do. The breasts will continue to change for at least 3 months and maybe for as long as 6. Everyone takes that long and worry will not speed the process. Keep close contact with your surgeon and follow their instructions

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Wait for some time


10 days post BBA/Pexy

Thanks for your question and photos.  For 10 days out, you look very good. It is not uncommon to have some slight rippling or pleating around the incisions.  I would anticipate these to settle as you heal.  I suggest that you wait a few months at least until assessing your final result.  I susoect that you will look fine!  Best Regatds.

10 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
