Any suggestions for Breast lift with implant without lollipop scar/incision.

Hello Doctors! I had a breast reduction in my teens (18-19). I later gain weight(got up to 285) I had a Gastric Bypass surgery and lost almost 100lbs. My breast are now a little saggy. My nipple position isn't too bad but I would like them higher and fuller. I was interested in a lift with implants but didn't want the lollipop scar because I already have a long scar under my breast from previous reduction. Is it possible to lift them without the lollipop incision?

Doctor Answers 4

Any suggestions for Breast lift with implant without lollipop scar/incision.

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question.  It is difficult to tell you without a photo of what your current anatomy is.  Many patients have obtained an excellent result from the breast lift procedure that would leave an "anchor" scar on the breast.  Please be evaluated in person by a board certified plastic surgeon.

All the best,

Miami, FL

Breast lift

Without seeing photos, it is difficult to tell you what operation may be the best. Usually a lollipop or an inverted T incision is used.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Any suggestions for Breast lift with implant without lollipop scar/incision.

Hello SouthernBelle 910.   In order to determine if the position of the nipple/areola complex would require an incision, your breast measurements would need to be obtained.  You will definitely get a lift from implants, but the amount of lift depends on size of implants and the distance of your nipple from the sternal notch.  Congratulations on the 100 lb weight loss.  

R. Stewart Collins, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
