Is it realistic that a pill or a cream can make breasts grow if they are only on a herbal basis?

I know you have to use them continuosly to get lasting effects or is the only way to bigger breasts an operation? thank you

Doctor Answers 11

Breast Augmentation Creams and Pills

The size of a woman's breasts can affect self esteem, self confidence, self image, sexuality and how clothes fit. For these reasons, many women are motivated to have larger breasts. Unfortunately, many are unable to undergo breast augmentation with breast implants for a variety of reasons. They may be afraid of anesthesia and surgery, or they may not have the financial resources.



For these women, breast enhancement with creams and pills may be an attractive alternative. Unfortunately, there's no scientific proof that they actually work. In many cases, it's unclear what the active ingredients are and how they work, if they work at all. Some of the components may be hormonally active and potentially have side effects that could be harmful.



For these reasons, we feel that breast augmentation with implants is the only alternative that can significantly increase breast size. Before considering breast enhancing creams and pills, you should consult your physician.

Breast Creams

There are no exercises, injections, supplements, foods, or creams that will noticeably increase breast volume or lift the breast. Most often, implants are used to augment the breasts of patients with good skin quality who lack breast volume. For patients with both a lack of volume and sagging breasts, a combination of a breast lift and augmentation (mastopexy augmentation) can address both issues. A detailed examination will help delineate the best surgical treatment. Consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery would be the next best step.

Is it realistic that a pill or a cream can make breasts grow if they are only on a herbal basis?

There is no safe/effective medication, cream, herb, or nonsurgical  method to significantly increase breast size. Be careful about believing heavily marketed “miracles" that you will undoubtedly read/hear about.   Best wishes.

Breast Augmentation Only Way To Dramatically Enhance Breasts

The only way to enhance the size of your breasts safely and effectively with predictable results is breast augmentation. You may experience a very minor increase in size with creams and pills, but nothing that will be as noticeable. In addition, only breast augmentation is FDA approved to enhance the size of your breasts. 

Breast Enhancement Surgery

At this point the only safe and reliable means for increasing breast size is FDA approved breast implants

Breast augmentation pills.

 Unfortunately pills such as herbal remedies are not regulated by the FDA. In consideration of this fact, there are a lot of companies peddling bogus remedies. One such possible area of concern is that of breast augmentation pills. There is no safe and effective way to systemically enhance the size your breasts with a pill. If you seek augmentation of your breasts, then your best option is to consult a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area. Good luck.

Pills and creams do not work for breast enlargement

Please do not be fooled into thinking pills and creams will enlarge sure breast safely.  The pills and creams are generally gimmicks. Please save your money and see a board certified plastic surgeon for straight honest answers.

Herbal pill or cream for breast enlargement.

As of this writing there is no FDA approved cream or pill to enlarge the breast.  Breast implants are well studied, FDA approved, and have a long track record.  Best to see a board certified plastic surgeon for answers to your individual questions.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Looking for a cream or pill for breast enlargement

Sorry, there is no such magic potion. Breast implants are your best choice for breast enlargement.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Snake Oil

No.  If it sounds too good to be true, it usually is.

 

Best of luck,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
