Will I see a change once I get a BBL with lipo? (Photos)

I was told to get a bbl with lipo before a Tummy tuck just wanna know will I see much of change after surgery ?

Doctor Answers 6

Will I see a change once I get a BBL with lipo? (Photos)


A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.   This is a safe and effective way to contour the lower body.




Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 250 reviews

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thanks for the question.



Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

BBL first

First, you would have to be evaluated in person. If you are a candidate then I would prefer to perform the BBL first and then at a later time perform a Tummy tuck.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.

The fat for a BBL can be harvested from multiple areas on your body and injected into the buttocks to build it up and give you a curvier silhouette. Sometimes, this procedure needs to be staged to achieve your cosmetic goals because injecting too much fat at once can increase the chance of more fat cells not surviving. I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to have a physical evaluation done to see if you are a good candidate or not. Based on your photographs, you would see improvement in your body contour from a BBL and additional liposuction. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks/hip area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. Best of luck!
Sincerely,
James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Will I see a change once I get a BBL with lipo? (Photos)

Based on the photos, you are a good candidate for liposuction and BBL.  These procedures should be done first since we use fat from the liposuction (of abdomen, flanks, and back) for the fat transfer to the buttocks.  Then, the excess skin can be treated with the tummy tuck. Seek a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.


Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 260 reviews

Liposuction and BBL before Tummy Tuck

All the fat gathered from liposuction can be placed in the buttocks (BBL).  So, the more fat that you have, the better, and bigger buttocks.  Based on the photos, I would remove fat from the abdomen, flanks and back for the BBL and anticipate a great result. You can come back at another time for the tummy tuck to remove the excess skin and maybe a second round of fat grafts to the buttocks if needed.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
