Will breastfeeding be an option after having a Breast reduction?

26 year old, no children yet.

Doctor Answers 6

Breast feeding after breast reduction

Inability or difficulty with breast feeding is a risk related to breast reduction, but many patients successfully breastfeed after their surgery regardless. You should discuss your plans to breastfeed with your surgeon, as they may be able to apply surgical techniques that can minimize the risk. 

Breastfeeding

Yes, breast feeding is feasable after breast reduction, but may be minimized.  I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai

Breast feeding post breast reduction

Thanks for your question.
Most patients are able to breast feed after having a breast reduction.
Best of luck with your procedure.
Dr. T

Douglas Taranow, DO, FACOS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Breast feeding after a breast reduction

A breast reduction using a technique that leaves the nipple attached to the breast should allow for breast feeding in most cases. Not all women who want to breast feed can actually breast feed for other reasons, not related to surgery. There is no harm in trying to breast feed after a breast reduction. 

Sheila Bond, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast feeding and breast reduction

In many instances, patients can breast feed after a breast reduction. Whether or not one may need to supplement is difficult to say.  In general, it is difficult to predict 100%

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will breastfeeding be an option after having a Breast reduction?

Congratulations on your decision to proceed with breast reduction surgery; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform. Although a decreased ability to breast-feed is certainly a risk with breast reduction surgery (difficult to quantify precisely), there are specific “techniques” that can be utilized to increase chances that you will be able to breast-feed successfully.  Best to choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your desired goals (of breast-feeding in the future) clearly as well. Ultimately, you will need to weigh the potential risks/complications ( and pros/cons) associated with breast reduction carefully. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
