Red flaky skin and small opening under breast 8 weeks after breast lift with implants. Is this normal? (Photo)

Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Flaking skin and opening

Hello, the junction of the scars under the breasts is often the slowest area to heal.  However, it is not possible to determine if this is just a superficial wound or a deeper sinus bases on a picture alone.  Best to contact your surgeon if you are concerned.

Incision issue

It is not uncommon for an area at the bottom of the incision to have some delayed healing.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

#ASPS #plasticsurgery #mastopexy

Hello Elaine, Congratulations on your recent surgery and thank you for sharing your question about your post operative recovery and results after your breast surgery.  Final results can take up to six months for all the swelling to subside.  At our office here at CARE we actually see all of our breast surgery patients the very next day after surgery and then again at two weeks and beyond. We enjoy staying closely connected to our patients and enjoy giving the extra attention and service.  Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. I hope this is helpful and wish you all the very best.  Sincerely, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS
CARE Plastic Surgery

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
