Black skin 4 months after BA. What is the best treatment? (Photo)

20+ yrs with saline implants and changed to gummy bear implants in March of this year . I've had healing issues as far as my incision developing a hole and then turning black after 4 mos.I've taken antibotics I had local surgery to remove the black skin. With the surgery tape some black skin but the doctor stated it's blood. incision seems partially heal My doctor is board certified and has exp. with BA for over 10 yrs. I'm Worry the incision will stay dark any commons or suggestions.

Doctor Answers 2

4 months post op. some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Be patient

Thanks for the question and the photos. I can image this is frustrating for you because it has been going on for so long. Most scars take at least a year before they take on their final shape and color. If you incision is healed, but still dark, your surgeon might be able to do something like IPL to help remove some of the pigment and lighten the scar. That being said, most surgeons won't touch scars until 6-12 after surgery. Best of luck!

~Dr. Sieber
