Is it normal for a suture to pop or incision look like it opened 7 days post breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 6

Incisions should not 'pop open'

and if this has happened, you should contact your surgeon for recommendations.  Superficial separations can occur but if this extends deeper, you must be evaluated in person.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast incision

Thank you for your question.
It is not normal, but it does happen. I suggest contacting your surgeon for an examination. Best of luck.

Brian K. Reedy, MD
Reading Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

Is it normal for a suture to pop or incision look like it opened 7 days post breast augmentation?

It's not normal but it does happen on rare occasion. If the would is opening up you should see your surgeon ASAP. Best of luck! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Is it normal for a suture to pop or incision look like it opened 7 days post breast augmentation?

Thank you for your question. Pictures will help. It is not common incision open after 7 days. I recommend you talk to your PS please

Ven Erella, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sutures popped open after breast augmentation?

Thank you for sharing. This doesn't sound normal however, it's not possible to evaluate in this forum. Please contact your PS- he/she should guide you appropriately. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Suture problems

Without a photo it is difficult to answer your question. If you feel like your wound has opened you should contact your surgeon immediately.

Lee E. Corbett, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
