Lipoma surgery (scalp)

I've got my lipoma removed by surgery six days ago, I still feel pain when the bandage is tight or part is touched and I can feel a little swollen thing there... Is it essential to go back to the surgeon???

Doctor Answers 1

Lipoma surgery

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your lipoma removal.  It is difficult to offer definite recommendations without a full series of photographs but it would not be uncommon to still have tenderness along an incision made 6 days ago.  What is a bit more concerning is the swelling.  Though some may still be present it would be important to identify and discrete fluid collection - seroma or hematoma - as treatment would be required.  At a minimum you can see your surgeon who can provide you with reassurance or appropriate care.  Best wishes. 


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
