I'm a dump truck operator in the mines. Would I be able to return to work after surgery in 6 days?

Doctor Answers 5

Return To Work

Hello,
Thank you for your question. If your job involves strenuous activity and in particular, vigorous/strenuous use of your arms, then you will need to plan for more time off of work and/or a modified work assignment. Many Plastic Surgeons will advise that you avoid heavy lifting for about 6 weeks post op. 6 weeks could be reasonable to return to a desk job. I recommend that you discuss your expectations and specific needs with your Plastic Surgeon.
All the best

I'm a dump truck operator in the mines. Would I be able to return to work after surgery in 6 days?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Return to work

Hello there . The timing of you return to work will be determined by the type of surgery you have and the type of work you do . Whilst office workers are usually back at work within a week of breast augmentation and within two weeks of a tummy tuck , heavier duties require more recovery time .So unless you can shift to lighter duties I suspect you will need more time off .CheersTS

Terrence Scamp, MBBS, FRACS
Gold Coast Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Time off work

Thank you for your question. You may be able to return to work at 6 days post op but it could also take longer with your particular duties.  I would expect that there is quite a bit of bumps and shaking of the truck while you are working and this will likely be uncomfortable at 6 days post op.  Another thing to consider is that you can not be on any narcotic pain relievers and operate heavy machinery for your and others safety.Your surgeon after developing a plan for your augmentation should be able to give you the best guidance for time away from work.  This varies widely from patient to patient.  I've had some patients take 3 weeks some a weekend. 

Best Dr. L

Andre Levesque, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Time off work

Each surgeon has their own thoughts about returning to work.  I have taken care of several heavy mine equipment operators in Arizona and recommend they avoid strenuous activity for at least three weeks.  Depending on how physical your job is you will need to proceed accordingly.  It is best to follow your surgeon's instructions.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
