Liposuction or CoolSculpting for 18 year old female with hypothyroidism?

I am 18 and interested in CoolSculpting or liposuction on my lower abdomen. I have hypothyroidism which makes it very difficult for me to lose weight. I eat healthy and am very active, but hypothyroidism makes is basically impossible for me to achieve a flat stomach. I have heard some people say that at this age, I may still have "baby fat" that I may lose on my own in the future. Would I still be a good candidate for either of these procedures? If so, which would achieve better results?

Doctor Answers 3

Liposuction or CoolSculpting for 18 year old female with hypothyroidism?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction or CoolSculpting for 18 year old female with hypothyroidism?

Thank you for your question.

Liposuction is a good way to remove areas of fat that are resistant to diet and exercise. If your hypothyroidism is well-controlled, you are healthy and at a stable long-term weight, and have good skin quality on your abdomen then you may be a good candidate for liposuction procedure. Liposuction is not a good procedure to achieve weight loss.

Liposuction of the abdomen is a relatively short procedure. In my office it is performed under general anesthesia. The recovery involves several days of soreness and wearing a garment for 3-6 weeks. The swelling improves dramatically in the first 2-3 months, but final results are not seen for 6-9 months.

Good luck with the process!

Coolsculpting and Results versus Hi Definiton Liposuction

Cool sculpting improves the fat but 20% per treatment, and often requires multiple applicators to be used to get contouring and a few treatments.  A vaser hi definition procedure will give you much more contouring and shaping. I suggest a formal consultation with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
