I had gynocomestia surgery: Lower chest shape after working out. (photo)

I have done gynocomestia surgery one yr before after two month of surgery , i started work out in gym. now its almost one yr i m working out in gym for chest still it is not in proper shape. Mostly in lower part of chest Will re surgery give proper shape to my chest.? After surgery i also find that my chest is uneven. Can any surgery is for chest reshaping?

Doctor Answers 5

I had gynocomestia surgery: Lower chest shape after working out.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is clear asymmetry that could be corrected by surgery but an exam is necessary. 

Seek a plastic surgeon with specialty training in #gynecomastia surgery, has great photos, and is an expert in male breast reduction.


Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 318 reviews

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

I had gynecomastia surgery: lower chest shape after working out.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Unfortunately without an in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite advice but it looks as if you have retained pseudogynecomastia or gynecomastia tissues.  Voice your concerns to your surgeon, they should be able to best offer treatment recommendations

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Chest asymmetry

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The photo suggests some asymmetry but that may be due to lighting or shadow. If there is asymmetry, a revision procedure may be necessary.  Best of luck.

I had gynocomestia surgery: Lower chest shape after working out.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and picture.  The asymmetry that you are referring to is visible in the posted photograph.  Additional surgery will likely be necessary to improve symmetry; exactly what operation would be indicated would depend mainly on your physical examination.   For example, liposuction surgery alone may suffice if adipose tissue alone is the "culprit"; direct excision of glandular tissue (plus/minus liposuction surgery) may be necessary if additional breast tissue is present.


 Seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate lots of experience achieving outcomes you will be pleased with. Working together you will come up with a good plan. Best wishes.
