1 month post op, odd scar in left nipple & visible dents in my chest when not flexing/raising my arms. Is this normal? (photo)

So i'm about 1 month or so post OP and I've noticed that the skin around my left nipple is oddly disfigured (sunken nipple, darkened skin, odd scarring) in comparison to that of my left nipple in which theirs just some normal scarring and swelling. Also I've noticed dents just above the nipple in essentially the same areas where I used to be able to see the separation of breast tissue and muscle. Will these go away as time goes on? Will massaging the left nipple correct the odd disfigurements/sunkenness?

Doctor Answers 3

Healing & Assymetry After Gynecomastia Surgery

Asymmetry during the healing process is not at all uncommon after any breast surgery.
Also, your incisions will go through a maturation #process following #Gynecomastia #surgery. For the first few months they will be red and possibly raised and/or firm. As the scar matures, after 6-12 months, it becomes soft, pale, flat, and much less noticeable. You may experience numbness, tingling, burning, “crawling”, or other peculiar sensations around the surgical area. This is a result of the #healing of tiny fibers which are trapped in the incision site. These symptoms will disappear. Some people are prone to keloids, which is an abnormal scar that becomes prominent. If you or a blood relative has a tendency to keloid formation, please inform the doctor.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scar contracture deforming the nipple/areola

scar contracture deforming the nipple/areola can happen after gynecomastia surgery.  Aggressive massage can help to soften the scar, and if that is not successful a small revision under local may be required. I would give the massage at least three months to work before considering revision surgery

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Contour deformity after Male Breast Reduction

Thank you for your pictures.  This is a common problem I see in patients referred to me after male breast reduction/gynecomastia.  The tissue that is resected is very close to the nipple, often times not leaving mch fat behind.  This can easily scar to the chest wall and create a rippling deformity.  I utilize a technique where I reposition a cushion of fat behind the nipple to prevent indentation---which works very well.  You are only a month out from surgery, so I would give it some time for swelling to go down.  Fortunately, if this persists, this can be corrected with some fat injection.
