Dermatologist said she will do combination of laser for my raised and red scars V beam & non ablative fraxel, can you get both?

Doctor Answers 3

Combination treatments for raised, red scars

The treatments noted are sensible for the problem and there are numerous manufacturers who make both types of equipment.Your ethnicity should be factored in. Reducing raised scars is a long term project and if you tend to tan easily, you will also tend to have post treatment hyper pigmentation from laser. Treatment with pigment suppressors before, during and after laser is recommended for darker skins. Of course, the location of the scars and the reasons behind them also have an impact on treatment choices.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Scar on Face/Body -- Lasers, Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Dermaflage/ScarMD

You can do a combination of lasers to get improvement on scars.  I suggest you trust your physician if they are experienced in scar treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

VBeam and nonablative laser for scars

This is a perfectly fine regime to treat raised red scars and I agree with that treatment. Infini is another alternative for the laser that seems to effective for me as well. I slightly prefer the Excel V laser over the VBeam as well.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
