I'm 25 yrs old and petite. After my Liposculpture, I noticed after 2 weeks i have fat lumps. Is this normal? (photo)

I am 25 a very petite figure after my liposculpture i noticed after 2 weeks i have fat lumps... I am getting massages but im worried they wont dissapear... Please help me is this common?

Doctor Answers 9

I'm 25 yrs old and petite. After my Liposculpture, I noticed after 2 weeks i have fat lumps. Is this normal?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction Recovery Time

Generally speaking, it may take up to six months for any area of the body to completely heal after liposuction. This healing time applies to problems such as swelling numbness, and even nerve pain. This also relates to areas where patients may feel a lump. While it may be concerning, this type of issue is completely normal and should resolve itself Lumps that do not resolve should be monitored by a physician, but are typically no cause for alarm. Patients that still experience lumps or uneven areas after a six-month period has passed should contact their physician for what we here at the Bel-Red Center for Aesthetic Surgery call a touch-up procedure. While rare, this procedure may be necessary in roughly five percent of patients and is no cause for alarm.

An issue that may require attention is known as a seroma. A seroma does occur in some patients after liposuction, and is fundamentally just a fluid-filled pocket that occurs below the skin. Patients do need to have these areas drained if they appear after a procedure.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Please be patient at this point

Two weeks is much too early to make an assessment of final outcomes.

Results can be the most distorted at this time after your procedure.

As time goes on, if your results do not improve, then that's when revisions may be necessary.

In my practice, we never do revisions before six months.

Some surgeons believe massages can be helpful.

My personal belief is the body knows how to heal itself the best, and if the work was done correctly, the results will follow.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Too early to worry

At two weeks after liposuction you are very early after surgery.  The areas will smooth out over a period of 6 months.

Lumps

Your picture looks good.  You should have a great result.  Swelling can result in what feels or looks like lumps.  This can last up to 6 months.  Massaging the areas can help.  Please see your surgeon who can best address your concerns.  Best wishes for your recovery!

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Lumps after liposculpture.

Two weeks is very early in your postoperative course, and it is not uncommon to have some "lumps" or hardened areas at this time.  Give it some time, follow the advice of your surgeon, and know that if they don't get better on their own there are modalities such as ultrasound, Velashape, etc. that can help with them.  Best of luck. 

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lumps after liposculpture

Swelling after liposuction can last up to one year. You are doing the right thing by massaging the area. I suggest you return to your plastic surgeon for some encouragement.
Good luck!

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

I'm 25 yrs old and petite. After my Liposculpture, I noticed after 2 weeks i have fat lumps. Is this normal?

Yes occur but healing time with aggressive massages should help. If after 3 months still present thn I use ThermiTight RF therapy fee $1500. 

Fat Lumps After Liposuction

Two weeks is really too early to determine the final results of your procedure. "Fat lumps", hardness or swelling can actually last after liposuction for up to a month or more depending on the technique used, the amount of fat removed and the individual patient's healing. Massage is very helpful and so is wearing your garment for the required amount of time needed. If you are concerned, however, it's always very important to let your surgeon know.  

Suzanne M. Quardt, MD
Palm Springs Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
