Lip granulomas: are they dangerous for your health?

I had Dermalive (hyaluronic acid with acrylic hydrogel particles) injections on my upper lip 12 years ago and developed white-ish "spheres"/bumps inside my lip with about 1/8 ″ diameter, I think they're granulomas. I can see them on the inside of my lip and they're not an aesthetic concern because outside they do not show. As they do not worry me aesthetically I wonder if they're dangerous for your health. Can they lead to health problems?

Doctor Answers 1

Lip granulomas

Thank you for your question. As long as the diagnosis of granuloma is made then it is not dangerous. A diagnosis has to be made by a physician that works with granulomas. 
