Hello; I had liposuction, a tummy tuck, breast augmentation, and fat transfer to my hips. Any suggestions?

I am 6 months into the surgery but the area of the ribs where I had lipo done still feels hard and also and more worrying is that I have this pink/ red/ brown marks that still remain even after skin bruising is long gone. Can anyone please advise?! Is there anything I should be doing for these marks to go away. I spent money to improve my body image and I am very frustrated about the results so far. :-(

Doctor Answers 5

Mommy Makeover Post Op




Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Mommy Makeover Recovery in Melbourne, FL.

Thank you for your question about your recovery after Mommy Makeover procedures including tummy tuck, breast augmentation, liposuction, and fat transfer.  It is certainly possible for the skin to have discoloration long after surgical procedures, which may or may not resolve on its own.  Unfortunately, this can be frustrating for everyone.  The area in general certainly can remain swollen and firm for quite sometime as scar tissue will form under the skin after liposuction as well.  Definitely, follow up closely with your board-certified plastic surgeon.  I hope this information is helpful to you.  Best of luck!

Amy Ortega, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Concerns after surgery

It is difficult to ascertain what will help improve the marks you mention without an examination.  It is best to visit with your surgeon for his/her opinion on the matter and potential treatment for the areas of concern.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question. It is wise to add a few photos to your inquiry so that we can give you better feedback. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Liposuction, tummy tuck, breast augmentation and fat transfer

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • I am sorry you are frustrated with your result -
  • You had a lot done and I certainly hope you are seeing results.
  • The area over the ribs can stay swollen and hard for a long time and may take longer to fully subside.
  • The skin discoloration may need to be treated with lasers if surgery led to small dilated veins.
  • I suggest you return to your surgeon for a 6 month check,r eview your before after photos and have a referral for treatment of your skin if and as needed.
