Juvederm, which type of filler would be accurate to achieve full lips? (photos)

Fullness top lip and bottom without losing its shape ?

Doctor Answers 13

Juvederm, which type of filler would be accurate to achieve full lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Juvederm UPXC® and Restylane Lift® (formerly Perlane®) are best for FDA-approved, natural-looking lip enhancement. As this is an advanced injection technique procedure, please consult a board certified aesthetic dermatologist for a consulttaion.


Miami Dermatologist

Full lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your photo shows that you already have beautiful lips. You are lucky - the upper and lower lips are well-proportioned. I would not recommend adding a filler of any kind. You will probably end up with too much fullness and an unnatural and unesthetic appearance.
Enjoy your naturally pretty lips!

Renuka Diwan, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon

Lip Augmentation with Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear Angier22,

Juvederm or Restylane can be used with excellent results.  They are both hyaluronic acid fillers.  MOST important is not which one is used, but the skill and aesthetic sensibility of the injector!

All the best,
Dr. Michelle Yagoda

Michelle R. Yagoda, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon

What is the best filler for my lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Angier22, I like to use Juvederm or Restylane in the lips. In modest amounts, you can create a very natural, full appearance.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Juvederm, which type of filler would be accurate to achieve full lips?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  Hi, I have performed many Lip Augmentations, over the past 30 years, using various dermal fillers or lip implants.  From the photo your lips seem to be full and have the proper aesthetic proportion making lip augmentation seen unproductive at making the lips more attractive.  We use Juvederm or Restylane for lip augmentation and in my humble opinion, the accuracy resides in the experience and ability of the MD performing the lip augmentation, not in the dermal filler itself.

Hope this helps.

Juvederm Ultra Plus XC Works Well For Nonsurgical Lip Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Each physician seems to have his/her favorite. I personally have been using Juvederm Ultra Plus for quite a few years for nonsurgical lip augmentation of the body of the lips (the red portions) with consistently gratifying and reproducible results. 

Hyaluronic acid fillers for the lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Juvederm or Belotero would be a great choice to volumize your lipds.

Best
Dr H Karamanoukian
#RealSelf100 Member

Full lips...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.  Hyaluronic acid fillers such as the Juvederm family of fillers (Juvederm Ultra, Ultra Plus, and even Voluma) can be used to add volume to your lips without losing the shape of your lips.  Other hyaluronic acid fillers as options include Restylane and Belotero.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Juvederm filler for lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Several hyaluronic acid fillers such as Juvederm Ultra or Ultra Plus, Restylane or Perlane can be used to enhance your lips.  Please have treatment with an experienced cosmetic dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist

Fillers for lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I prefer the hyaluronic acid fillers like Juveder, Restylane lift and restylane to fill the lips. Good luck.
