Will getting a profractional laser treatment disrupt or diminish the Voluma injections I had 2 months ago?

Doctor Answers 2

No it will not.

The answer is no, it will NOT cause any damage to the filler as fillers are placed well below the level of ablation. Totally safe. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Laser and Voluma

The pro fractional laser will penetrate less than 1mm into the skin. This is well above the depth of the Voluma you had injected so it should not cause any problems.
