What Procedure Would Be Best After Pregnancy: Tummy Tuck or Liposculpture?

After 3 pregnancys i weight 135lb and I'm 5'5. I'm thinking of getting a tummy tuck, but peple tell me I would be a better candidate for a Liposculpture abdominal? I do have stretch mark in my abdominal area.

Doctor Answers 12

What procedure is best after pregnancy?

This will vary form person to person.  The best is for you to have a consultation.  A tummy tuck may get rid of most of the stretch marks.  And if you have some fat lipo in your flanks, a little lipo may be of great help in achieving a much nicer figure.

Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy Tuck or Liposculpture

   Liposculpture will not improve stretchmarks or the quality of the skin.  Liposuction will also not address muscle laxity.  If these are concerns of yours, then a tummy tuck is a better solution to your problems.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of tummy tucks and liposuction procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Liposuction vs. Tummy tuck after Pregnancy.

Often women will have changes in their abdominal contour after pregnancy.  If it is a problem of too much fat, then liposuction, (liposculpture), may be an option.  If there is redundant skin, then abdominoplasty, (tummy tuck), may be the better choice.  Often the rectus muscles will stretch out with pregnancy.  A plication of the muscles at the time of the abdominoplasty can address this.

Best to speak with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Together, you will come up with a plan for your goals.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

What Procedure Would Be Best After Pregnancy: Tummy Tuck or Liposculpture?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

When is liposculpture the best procedure?

When is liposculpture the best procedure? When I select a patient for liposculpture I look for someone who:

  1. is at their ideal body weight
  2. exercises regularly and eats a healthy diet
  3. despite #1 and #2 doesn't have that sculpted, athletic look
  4. have healthy skin with minimal stretch marks

Often after pregnancy your muscles become stretched out and a tummy tuck may be more beneficial because the muscles are sewn together to flatten the profile of the abdomen

Liposculpture is different than liposuction.  In my Salt Lake City, Utah plastic surgery office I perform all of the above; liposuction, liposculpture, and tummy tucks.  It is probably in your best interest to find someone that performs all of them so that they can guide you to select the best procedure for your individual problem.

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 242 reviews

Abdplasty vs. lipo

Without seeing photos it is impossible to advise you in your particular circumstance.  If you have significant stretch marks and skin that creates folds, you are probably a better candidate for the tummy tuck.  In general, a tummy tuck will give you a flatter abdomen than lipo alone, but it does involve a large scar and is a longer recovery.  You may want to resubmit you question along with photos and I think you will get better feedback regarding what would work best for you.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction or tummy tuck?

The answer to your question depends on how much extra skin you have.  Liposuction only removes the excess fat.  If you need removal of skin, fat, and muscle tightening, then a tummy tuck can give you more benefit.

To be sure what is right for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for consultation. Best of luck.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Liposculpture or tummy tuck

Difficult to say without seeing you in person to determine the degree of loose skin you might have. In cases like yours where there are stretch marks, you can prepare yourself for the skin area that has those stretch marks not to shrink well after liposculpture as the skin has been damaged and has lost its ability to shrink.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

A tummy tuck is the best option.

Your weight is basically normal, and after having 3 children with stretch marks, in my hands, a tummy tuck with perhaps a little lipo will do the trick. Obviously, I would need to see you and do an evaluation inorder to know for sure.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Best procedure after pregnancy?

Thank you for your question.  Without photos this is a difficult question to answer, however, given the fact that you have had three children and you are concerned about stretch marks I think that if would be safe to say that you would benefit most from a tummy tuck. Make an appointment to see a board certified plastic surgeon as they will be the best person to tell you what operation is going to give you the results you are after. 

Donald M. Brown, MD (retired)
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
