Is it normal for running to be painful 6-weeks post-op; I've been able to resume other exercise (incl dumbbell bench press)?

I had a "moderate sized excision and a lot of lipo", according to my surgeon. I started using elliptical (no arms) 3 weeks out, gradually increasing use of arms from weeks 4 to 6 (today). I did some barbell squatting (no arms -- safety squat bar) in week 4 to present. I have even done dumbbell bench press (high reps with only 25-30 lbs). But I still cannot run without pain behind my nipples. Running does not hurt if I hold/compress my chest with my hands, however. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 7

Discomfort running after liposuction

It's normal to have discomfort doing any impact exercise after liposuction for several weeks, even months. It seems you must have had a breast procedure as well. It's also normal after a breast procedure to be uncomfortable with impact exercises. Be sure to wear something very supportive during your exercising.


San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Resuming Exercise 6 Weeks Post Op

Dear bigbaby123,

In short, yes - patients who are returning to exercise tend to have some sensitivity at the surgical site. It sounds like you had a breast reduction, so the bouncing from the running motion can still cause discomfort even though you are cleared to return to exercise. Try using a more supportive sports bra and running at 50% of your pre surgical ability, and then gradually increase from there. Hopefully slowly re introducing your body to normal activity levels will help to alleviate some of the discomfort you are feeling. Good luck!

Richard A. Bartlett, MD
Brookline Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Is it normal for running to be painful 6-weeks post-op; I've been able to resume other exercise (incl dumbbell bench press)?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your surgeries.  Unfortunately it is not clear if and what type of breast surgery you had performed but 6 weeks is the earliest that I allow patients to resume running after an augmentation or reduction. Running places a lot of strain on the tissues and with the increased heart rate and blood flow can cause swelling to worsen, causing discomfort.  I would recommend voicing your issues to your surgeon as they know the full details of your procedure and can offer you the appropriate reassurance.  Best wishes. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Pain with running

What you describe is not abnormal.

Most patients can engage in all aspects of physical activities at six weeks but some people require substantially longer.

Consider following up with your plastic surgeon if you think there's a problem otherwise give it more time. Paragraph best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.




Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Surgery - still painful to run after 6 weeks

Thank you for your question -
  • Unfortunately it isn't clear to me what surgery you had.
  • Perhaps a breast reduction?
  • If so, the nipples can be sensitive for 6 weeks or longer to the impact force of running.
  • Have you tried wearing a snug sports bra? It should provide the support you need.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia?

I am assuming you had gynecomastia surgery based upon you description. Some discomfort is possible when you start to resume vigorous activity.  If concerned, see you surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Is it normal for running to be painful 6-weeks post-op; I've been able to resume other exercise (incl dumbbell bench press)?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 397 reviews
