Breast sagging 5 weeks after augmentation, doc scheduled new operation for Jan 2017

Had breast aug 5 weeks ago, yesterday was my checkup, doc said he has to operate again, as my implants are too low and are lowering by the day, why would this happen?My cut is literally 1.5CM above the fold of my boob, the doc says he has to move the fold of my boob? How will he do this? Said this is the last chance, if this does not work, there is nothing he can do? I did not do breast lift, I wanted implants to go from A cup to a C cup? Says my muscles cannot/will not hold the implant up.

Doctor Answers 5

Breast augmentation, Breast Implants,

I appreciate your question.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast Sagging at 5 Weeks Post-Op





It sounds like the usual combination of lift and implant is what your doctor is discussing with you. If he states that the time of healing since the initial procedure is enough leading up to this updated lift, then you should trust his response.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Breast sagging 5 weeks after augmentation, doc scheduled new operation for Jan 2017

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. I think you're still too early on healing process, but besides that you should get a revision if your breasts have get saggy after the first procedure, maybe you needed a lift from the beginning or maybe you need to get smaller implants.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Sagging 5 weeks after augmentation

Hello, it is hard to understand your exact issue and the proposed operation based on a description alone.  If you are still unclear about what your surgeon is doing I would suggest making another appointment to discuss.

Please explain what my surgeon has to do.

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.

It sounds as though your implants are bottoming out and the fold needs to be repaired. An examination and review of your records would be needed to answer your other questions. You might get a second opinion while waiting for your surgery.

