Will there be any damage from the internal stitches being ripped ? (photos)

(420cc smooth xhp 2 weeks lost op) .due to an accident i popped my internal stitches on one side. my doc told me to massage the breast with still stitches donwards and it should symetrically lower after several weeks. Is there is now anything that can occure from that implant suddenly dropping low ? will the breast tissue still form normally ? cause i kind of feel the implant moving around . Can maybe anyone tell me if they had a patient with the same problem and how it turned out in at last ?

Doctor Answers 2

Internal Suture Concerns

Hello,
thank you for your question. Based on this photo you appear to be progressing well. The only way to ensure that you have no issues and you are settling well is to follow up with your Plastic Surgeon in person regarding any concerns.
All the best

Will there be any damage from the internal stitches being ripped ?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
