Will a pressure indent caused by massage fix itself?

I recently had male gyno correction surgery (about 25 days post-op). Everything is looking great and I am wearing my garment. However I started massaging the lower part of my peck with my garment on and when I woke up the next morning I had what my doctor called a pressure indent. The indent is not drastic, but I am cocnerned that it will not fix itself. Do I need to seek help to fix this since it did not originally look like this or will it fix itself with time? Thank You!

Doctor Answers 1

Fixing Indentations After Male Breast Reduction

There's no guarantee the #indentations will resolve naturally.  It's possible that any indentations, may be corrected with fat grafting or cosmetic filler(s) if they are eligible. If you have any concerns about #healing, its best to ask questions of your surgeon or their nursing staff.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
