Possible to Look Overplumped and Phony After the Starlux 1540 Treatments?

Doctor Answers 2

Laser Non-Ablative Fractional Skin Resurfacing and Wrinkle Reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

It is not possible to look overplumped or phony after 1540 non-ablative fraxel laser treatments.  Patients that look unnatural typically have fillers or botox that were incorrectly placed by their physician.  Please be sure that you go to a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for all your treatments. 

Fractional Laser skin resurfacing uses laser energy microbeams on many  different skin types to dramatically improve skin. It works on challenging scars, fine lines and ‘rough’ texture to create smoother, healthier, younger looking skin. There is no real downtime or  post-procedure skin sloughing with the 1540 Fractional Laser System. Most treatments take one hour and can be repeated in 3 weeks. 1-2 treatments per year are recommended. 

Good Luck!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Lux 1540: Post-treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You may have some redness and swelling following your treatment for 1-3 days. Basically, looks like you had a sunburn. You don't need to take time off of your daily activities or work, however, I wouldn't do it the night before a special occasion.
