Mammary gland growth after surgery? (Photo)

I had a surgery to my both breasts. In the right breast (that was really worse than the left) they extracted 15g of gland+lipo, and on the left breast only 3g no lipo.after surgey I immediately started the lymphatic drainage. 1st month:everything ok. Started the gym.2nd month: From a day to anther started to feel a lump behind the lft nipple, first just a small lump and days after it started to grow from the left part of the nipple to the right part.and has grown til now (6months after)

Doctor Answers 3

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery & Lasting Effects




The #recurrence of breast enlargement is uncommon following #gynecomastia surgery.
However, it can occur. If this happens, you may require further surgery in the future.
Each patient is unique and previous #results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Recurrence of gynecomastia

It is possible for breast to continue growing after reduction if the cause of gynecomastia (there are over 150 causes of gynecomastia) persists. However, suboptimal breast reduction is most frequently the reason for persistent deformity.

You should discuss with your surgeon options for treatment including revision surgery. Good luck.

Zoran Potparic, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is a recurrence possible with treatment of gynecomastia?

Recurrence of breast tissue after gynecomastia is very unusual but possible. The nipple and areola complex itself is breast tissue and can give rise to a very small recurrence. Generally this can be removed with local anesthesia.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
