I feel like I'd benefit from a chin implants and Cheek implant. Any advice? (Photos)

I don't know if I should get a lifestyle lift or a chin and Cheek implant. Wanting a board certified DR within Boston /ny /and MD. Area with lots o before and after pics available. I hate the sagging and lack of features.

Doctor Answers 4

cheek implants in a chin implant

A full set of facial photographs are required to make a determination about what may be needed, since the face is a three-dimensional structure. Chin implants are placed for patients who have a weak and recessive chin profile and desire augmentation and a stronger Chin/ jawline. Cheek implants are placed for patients who had a flat maxilla  and a flat mid face and desire more augmentation/ volume restoration in that area. Cheek implants are placed through an intra-oral incision under a brief general anesthesia as an outpatient procedure. Both chin and cheek implants are composed of Silastic. In our practice we have been using  Implantech cheek and chin implants the last 25 years with an excellent success rate. For more information, diagrams of the implants and many before-and-after results of the cheek and chin implants, please see the link and the video below

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Yes - great idea

Hi Sherry,

You should definitely consider a chin implant and cheek implants based upon these photographs.  These procedures may be all you need and the lifestyle lift wouldn't be needed. Of course, we'll know better after seeing you in person.

These implants are done often under local anesthesia, directly in the office.

Jeffrey H. Spiegel, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Lift or a chin and Cheek implant.

 Hi, I have performed facelifts for over 30 years and have performed many minimally, invasive type facelifts.  From the photos your cheeks are flat anteriorly (in the front), the chin is weak however the photos do not show  significant "jowl" formation.  These factors combine to create a rectangular shaped face.


When the chin is weak, this creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick and highly effective.



  • very small incisions
  • can be performed in 90 minutes or less, with or without general anesthesia
  • no incisions within the hair = no hair loss
  • excess fat can be removed
  • excess skin removed


Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implaants vs surgery

You definitely have a recessed chin and could benefit from an enhancement there. I have no idea what a lifestyle lift is. Implants are definitely a good option. You can also use fillers which last quite a long time to see how you like the new look. Fat grafting can also enhance the areas you are concerned with. Obviously there are multiple options with multiple degrees of surgical involvement and different price points. Talk to a good surgeon.

Talmage Raine MD FACS


Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
