Weight factor in Brazilian Butt Lift, Breast Augmentation, Mommy Makeover, Tummy Tuck?

Is 155 a good weight to get these procedures done? I'm staying at 155 and it's not going down or going up. I workout regularly and have a good amount of muscle. My bmi is 27... Good or bad? I'm 30 and 5ft 2in...

Doctor Answers 11

A Mommy Makeover with a Brazilian Butt Lift



Many other procedures can be combined. Cosmetic procedures such as Brazilian Butt Lift (#BBL), Thigh Lift (#TL) and Mommy Makeover (#MMO), which usually concentrates on the breast and abdomen areas, may be combined together. However, I look at the risk factors such as surgery time greater than 6 hours, or #anesthesia time, increased risks of DVT, prolonged  #healing, #positioning after surgery to name a few, which are a lot to consider. These factors are relative to performing any variety of combinations.  All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

BMI healthy

Based on your BMI alone, yes, you are good to have surgery. However, you also need to have an in person consultation preferably with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area (link below) who can take your full medical history and assess you in person. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Which weight is correct

It sounds like from your BMI alone that you are safe for surgery.  Please make sure to have a thorough face to face consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to ensure your best result and safety.  Good job on the sustained exercise. It will truly help your post-operative results. 

Cheers and best wishes!

Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

BMI

A BMI below 30 is ideal for a MMO.
At 27 you should have enough fat to be removed via lipo for the fat transfer.
You should expect great results.

Weight Factors for a Mommy Makeover

Hello, and thanks for your questions.

With a BMI<30 and your weight relatively stable you should be able to move forward with surgery. Also it would seem you have the needed fat available to harvest in order to be a sound candidate for the BBL you desire.

Plastic surgery is not a weight loss tool.  However, with a stable weight a tummy tuck will rid you of the unwanted tissue, fat, and stretch marks that may be present on your the tummy.  This procedure will re-define your waist line and flatten the tummy.  Liposuction will be used in a dual purpose.  First your waist can be further shaped and narrowed.  The flanks and other problem area addressed and THEN the harvested its is reintroduced to the buttocks for a firmer lifted appearance that so many desire.  Many patients want this surgery but aren't candidates if they have no fat to harvest from else where.  Having fat for a BBL is great- you get a larger buttocks and loose the fat from the place you didn't want it.

The breast augmentation will restore fullness and shape to the breast further complimenting the other procedures.

This is a standard mommy makeover and is very requested and doable in one surgical date if you are healthy and chose a plastic surgeon with experience doing extended surgical cases.  I never opt to work over seven hours on a patient in one day.  I have completed all the procedures you desire in one operation.  It is getting very common in fact.

Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person consult when deciding to move forward.

All the best on your journey,

Dr. Obeng

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

BMI

Thank you for your question.  If you are able to maintain this weight, you should be good to move forward with having cosmetic surgery.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Mommy Makeover Ideal Weight

If your weight is stable then you are fine to go ahead with the procedure.  You may do well with the Brazilian Butt Lift first, then see how the abdomen looks after the fat is removed.  If a tummy tuck is needed you can do that at the time of the breast procedure.  

A BMI of 27, though slightly high,  is not a problem  If you have not had prior liposuction you should have reasonable donor fat available for the transfer, which helps enhance your result in both areas.  

Thomas A. Pane, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Weight factor in Brazilian Butt Lift, Breast Augmentation, Mommy Makeover, Tummy Tuck?

Your BMI is

Effect of weight on a mommy make-over

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • A BMI of 27 is overweight - but low enough for elective surgery.
  • However it is best when one is over-weight, to not have too much surgery done at one time.
  • Be sure to discuss with your surgeon the look you want and consider having things done in at least 2 stages.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Mommy makeover weight

It would be best for you to have an in person consultation so that you can discuss your goals with your PS and to see what can be achieved with your current body habitus.  Most PS would like for you to have a BMI < 30 to avoid having increased risks of complications.  Good luck!

Anh Lee, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
