Trouble breathing 6 weeks after breast augmentation and lift. Is this normal?

I had breast augmentation with a lift about six weeks ago. Lately (about a week) I have been very short of breath and lightheaded at times. Sometimes when I take a breath, it feels like it is raspy. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 3

Trouble breathing 6 weeks after breast augmentation and lift. Is this normal?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Short of breath after breast surgery

My best recommendation is to seek evaluation as soon as possible by a medical professional to rule out findings of concern such as pneumonia, blood clots, etc.

Rachel Streu, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Shortness of breathe after surgery

Thanks for your inquiry and call your doctor immediately to discuss. My concern would be to make sure you do not have blood clot and without an exam and testing it is impossible to know.  Please do not delay.   
