Jaw Surgery - Maxillary Advancement and Gum/Tooth Show. Any suggestions?

Say a patient has ideal upper tooth show when smiling but has horizontally recessive projection of the maxilla and maxillary advancement is indicated. If maxilla is advanced, wouldn't that stretch the soft tissues such that it would result in gummy smile? Impaction to reduce vertical height may simultaneously be needed to offset gum show of the advancement to keep pre-op tooth show... is that correct?

Doctor Answers 1

Smile and upper jaw surgery

The forward movement of the upper jaw/maxilla does not necessarily increase the 'height' of the maxilla thereby exposing more of the teeth. Think of the lip as 'thicker' or like a mattress - it does not move in a one to one ratio with the upper jaw; and one can maintain the height without issue. Talk to the surgeon

Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
