Hysterectomy scheduled 5 days after Sculptra injection. Is it OK?

Is it ok to proceed with scheduled surgery since my head will be in downward position for 3 to 4 hrs during procedure?

Doctor Answers 7

The position of your head will not affect the Sculptra results.

There should be no reason you shouldn’t proceed with your hysterectomy five days after having Sculptra done. The position of your head will not affect the Sculptra results and there are no contraindications to having surgery after fillers.


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Hysterectomy scheduled 5 days after Sculptra injection.

Yes, there should not be any issue with a hysterectomy five days after a Sculptra injection. Good luck. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Sculptra and Surgery

I have done Sculptra on a patient and then done surgery on them several days later on multiple occasions with no problem at all.Patients may have some normal swelling from anesthesia for a few days due to temporary gain in water weight and this has no effect on Sculptra or its intended effect at all. I hope your surgery went well.

Ben J. Tittle, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Surgery Scheduled After Sculptra

Thank you for your question.  I do not see any reason why you could not have your surgery five days after Sculptra injections.  Take care and all the best for a speedy recovery.


Dr. Serrao

Sculptra and Surgery

Sculptra is a fabulous product that just takes a degree of patience to see fabulous results.  There is no reason why you can't have surgery five days after Sculptra injections.  Best, Dr. Green

Sculptra 5 days prior to surgery

Sculptra performed 5 days prior to surgery should pose no risk for adverse reactions.  Usually, most of the swelling from the treatment will have resolved by this point.  Head position shouldn't effect results or create negative consequences.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hysterectomy 5 days after Sculptra treatment

In my opinion, it would be fine to undergo a hysterectomy 5 days after a Sculptra injection.  Being down flat on your back or having your head downward should not cause any problems.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
