Being 58, are there specific age limits for procedures such as a tummy tuck and breast lift done simultaneously? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 18

Age Limits for Surgery?

When thinking about risks associated with cosmetic surgery, we are much more concerned with the health status of the patient rather than age. A healthy 60 year old woman is a far better candidate than a 45 year old woman with multiple health issues.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Are there age limits for tummy tuck and breast lift surgery performed simultaneously?

Your age is not as important as your overall health. If you are in good health you would be a good candidate for this combination of procedures. You would need to be cleared by your primary care physician. It will also be important to make sure that your surgery is performed in a properly accredited surgical center by a well-trained and experienced plastic surgeon.

John J. Edney, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Age 58 and Tummy Tuck with Breast Lift.

Thank you for your question. Age is not the most important factor, health is. If you are healthy there shouldn't be a reason to stop you from proceeding with a Mommy Makeover.


All the best,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Age for mommy makeover

If you are in good overall health, your age itself is not necessarily a factor in determining risk for a mommy makeover. You would need medical clearance by your primary care physician before surgery (EKG, labs, physical exam, etc). As long as your combined surgeries can be accomplished in a reasonable amount of time (<5 hours) you should be at an acceptable risk. Consult with a plastic surgeon in person for a detailed exam and surgical plan.


Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 334 reviews

Health

Age by itself is not a major safety criteria. Your overall health and activity level  are important. The experience of your surgeon and the safety of the facility are key.

William C. Rigano, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Being 58, are there specific age limits for procedures such as a tummy tuck and breast lift done simultaneously?

Thank you for the question. Overall health, not chronologic age, is the most important factor when considering safety of combination surgery. Generally speaking, combination surgical procedures are done routinely. However, you are wise in being concerned about the safety of combination surgery; risks/possible complications do increase with increased length of surgery… 
It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations. Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe surgery facility will follow. Best wishes.

Being 58, are there specific age limits for procedures such as a tummy tuck and breast lift done simultaneously?

In general a persons overall health is much more important than their age. There will be 30 year olds who are not fit for that combination and 70 year olds who are. The only way to know for sure is to book a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon near you who will review your goals and overall health and let you know if it is safe for you. Best of luck!   

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Health status not age determines risk/benefit for mommy makeover

Assuming you are in good overall health, not overweight, your total surgery time no more than 5-6 hours, and you have a board-certified plastic surgeon working in an accredited surgical facility, your age is not a determining factor for having a mommy makeover with tummy tuck and breast lift.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Does age determine whether procedures are done separately

Thank you for asking about your breast lift and tummy tuck.

Great question -
  • Actually it is health and length of surgery, not age, that guides what procedures to combine.
  • If you are in good health and your surgery is expected to last less than 6 hours, it may make sense to combine them.
  • If you have any issue now or in the past that raises your rise of leg blood clots (your surgeon can calculate your risk), then the procedures are best done separately
  • One reason the blood clot risk is higher after a tummy tuck is the pain- which keeps women from moving.
  • Ask your surgeon about the use of Exparel - a long lasting injected anesthetic that can relieve tummy tuck pain for 3 days, allowing you to be up and about earlier.
  • It is expensive and tends to only be available when surgery is done in a hospital although it can still be done as an outpatient.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.



Mommy Makeover Question

The simple answer is that there are no age specific limits to having a tummy tuck and breast lift done at the same time. Your chronologic age matters very little compared to whether or not you have any major medical problems. If you are in good general health and you have realistic expectations, then you may be a candidate for these procedures. Seek out a consultation with a plastic surgeon who can review this with you. Good luck.
