I gained 50lbs in 9 months. Do you think because it's mostly fat that I could get liposuction? (Photos)

I'm 19 years old and I weight 195 lbs. In November 2015 I weight 145 pounds and I started taking Depo a birth control shot and gained 50 pounds in 9 months do to appetite increase. The thinner pictures are me before coming to Korea for the military and the ones after are me now in August.

Doctor Answers 7

50 lb weight gain and lipo

Liposuction is not an answer for severe weight gain. Diet and exercise are probably best first, and lipo could be used for areas resistant to diet and exercise.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

You are a great candidate for a body contouring procedure, like VASER hi def for female contouring.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

I gained 50lbs in 9 months. Do you think because it's mostly fat that I could get liposuction?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


Hello.  Liposuction is strictly for contouring not weight reduction. You now have more internal (visceral) fat than you had 9 months ago and that fat cannot be removed via liposuction. Generalized weight loss is the solution. 
Good luck


Depo injections can cause weight gain. I do not recommend liposuction to combat weight gain. Instead, lose the weight with a healthy diet and exercise. Maybe you could consider an alternative to the injections as well. I recommend you discuss the weight gain issue with your OB/GYN. Best of luck.


If you want to look like you did in the earlier photos, diet and exercise are the answer. Liposuction or any surgery for that matter will not take you there.

Liposuction is not a great solution for weight gain

Liposuction is not a great solution for weight gain and certainly won't get you back to your weight.  Depo is notorious for causing weight gain and acne.  It would be best to see an ob-gyn to find a different option for pregnancy prevention.  Following this and some weight loss, liposuction may be able to help you contour stubborn areas

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
