Extreme pain in arm 3 months after MOHs surgery normal?

Hello, I have had multiple surgeries for melanoma, squamous cell and basal cell, ( 25 surgeries over 10 months) , and my last was basal cell I left upper shoulder/ arm that was deep to muscle. I am having extreme pain in my arm since that is worsening. I've googled and can't find an answer. Please help. Thanks

Doctor Answers 1

Pain after mohs

3 months after surgery is unusual to still have pain. You need to have this evaluated for other causes or by your mohs surgeon

I recommend you to discuss specific issues regarding your questions with your dermatologist. 


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
