Breast implant was removed 5 weeks post op due to staph infection.

Breast implant was removed 5 weeks post op due to staph infection. I kept biting my tongue in the same place and it hasn't completely healed, could this have seeded the staph infection in the breast?

Doctor Answers 1

Infection

Although dental procedures or oral injuries can technically cause a temporary bacteremia (bacteria in the bloodstream), this is very likely unrelated to your implant infection.


Napa Plastic Surgeon
