5 weeks post op reconstructive surgery. The breast without cancer is very red, swollen and sore. What could be the cause?

Doctor Answers 3

Red swollen breast

Hello and thank you for reaching out. If you are experiencing any type of redness or swelling to the breast, even if it's the one without the cancer, you should consult your surgeon immediately. There is a possibility of infection, and it's best to treat earlier rather than later. Best Wishes. 

Breast Reconstruction

After surgery, with a breast that is swollen, red and painful, it is time to call your doctor immediately and be seen and examined for proper diagnosis and treatment."Dr. Google" would not be able to make accurate diagnosis and proper treatment

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

5 weeks post op reconstructive surgery. The breast without cancer is very red, swollen and sore. What could be the cause?

Serious issue. Until proven otherwise sounds like infected implant. Best to immediately see your surgeon TODAY!
