Lateral displacement? Something looks off. Need opinions. (photo)

I am 9 weeks post op lift and 470 cc implant. To me the left breast looks and feels off. My left nipple is still very swollen and my breast is numb. I feel the implant towards my armpit. Very spaced apart and They just don't look right to me. Thoughts?

Doctor Answers 3

Lateral displacement? Something looks off. Need oLateral displacement? Something looks off. Need



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

9 weeks post

Without preop photos, it is difficult to compare. You are still healing and it may take a few more months for things to settle down. On the photo, your breasts do not appear to be widely spaced apart.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lateral displacement

Your concern can only be evaluated with pre operative photos. If your breasts were widespread before surgery, their anatomical situation will not change afterwards. If you have more swelling in the left breast, then you may feel bulging in the axillary area. That is not lateral displacement.  The open question is whether the correct size and shape implants were used under these circumstances.  Be patient and evaluate in a few months when more swelling has gone down.

You might also like...
