How long will I have to wait till I can hot roll my hair after getting hairline lowering surgery? Thanks!

This usually pulls on your head a bit because you do have a heavy roller in. I am planning on getting my surgery done in mid December and want to hot roll my hair for NYE (It's the only way I really know how to style my hair) Thanks! :)

Doctor Answers 3

Use of hot roller after Procedure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Would recommend avoidance of anything hot to your hair and scalp.  Secondly it can lead to traction alopecia of the transplanted and existing hairs.  

I would recommend if you are going to use it regardless, waiting at least 12 months prior to application of a hot roller to your hair/scalp.


Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Time for a style change. . .

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way to heal a wound is with no tension on the surrounding tissue.  Tension can cause your body to heal with a wider scar.  You can start to put momentary tension on the wound after a few months (like brushing your hair backward) but a couple of weeks is too early.  You should wait longer than that before putting sustained tension on the wound (like wearing your hair pulled back tight or putting on a hairpiece that pulls across the incision).  

Bryan Rolfes, MD

Bryan Rolfes, MD
Minneapolis Otolaryngologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Hot rolling hair after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You want to Hot rolling hair after a hair transplant but I would caution you. I don't know what your hair looks like so I really can't tell you the answer to this

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...
