Can someone please recommend something for melasma while on accutane?

Can I use hydroquinone 2% or no? I have use higher strengths before with no irritation. Any product suggestion is greatly appreciated. I am willing to buy anything suggested to try. Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 2

Yes. Test patch.

Yes, 2 % should be OK, as you know on Accutane your skin is both sun and chemical sensitive, so I would recommend a test patch first. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Melasma Treatment/Accutane--Best Treatment Is Clear + Brilliant / Fraxel 1927 / Aerolase w Microneedling PRP, Pro Yellow is Usef

Melasma is permanent and you will need long term treatment such as skin care, lasers, microneedling/PRP and peels to get improvement and then be put on a maintenance plan.  Please see an expert for evaluation.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews
