Am I a good candidate for Liposuction? Are there any other ways to reduce the size of my calves? (photos)

I am 5'6" and 128 lbs. I am athletic but am uncomfortable with the size of my calves. I have trouble slimming them down because most (not all) of the mass in my calves is from muscle. Should I consider liposuction? Or is there anyway to reduce the size of the actual muscle? How much on average would this type of procedure cost?

Doctor Answers 6

Am I a good candidate for Liposuction? Are there any other ways to reduce the size of my calves? (photos)

Hi. IMHO the answer is no, you are not a good candidate for lipo of your calves. Be very leary of having any lipo of this area. Good,luck, Dr. PG

Am I a good candidate for Liposuction? Are there any other ways to reduce the size of my calves?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Am I a good candidate for Liposuction? Are there any other ways to reduce the size of my calves?

Thank you for your question and photographs.  If most of the mass in your lower legs is muscle then liposuction is not a good option at attempting to reduce their size.  Unfortunately there is not a good option at your current size but your calves appear very slim and proportionate, so I would not recommend any treatment.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposuction for my calves?

Thank you for your excellent question.
Yours calves look very nice from the back but from the sides are pretty but perhaps without the definition you want

if most of the calf bulk is muscle then liposuction will not help

liposuction can remove the fat - it may be that a little liposuction shaping might be what you need

The muscle can be temporarily reduced with Botox but it may affect your walking so not a great idea.

finally - body builders tell me that weRing high heels is the best way for women to shape their calves. I am not suggesting you change your fashion style but try wearing heels at home an hour or so a day. Two inch heels are fined this may be the easy answer for the look you want

Best wishes. 

Lipo? Not Needed

Hello.

Thank you for you question, don't see anything wrong with your calves, I just see a very proportionate body, so keep it like that.

Best of lucks

Disnalda Matos, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Excellent calves

Your calves are perfect, nothing to do there. You have nice shape and proportion. If they are mostly muscle, no liposuction applies. Try to love yourself more.
